Privacy statementPrivacy statement

Privacy statement

Your privacy is important to Nedal Aluminium BV, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. In this notice, we are letting you know about the ways we collect and use your information in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and other relevant data protection laws ("Data Protection Laws").

1. INTRODUCTION

Please read this privacy notice carefully and on a regular basis to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise process your data.

The responsible data controller may differ for the various data processing activities at hand and will further be specified in the next chapters of this notice.

2. SCOPE

This privacy notice will provide you with the following information with regard to our processing activities:

  • Who is responsible for possessing your data
  • Which data we collect
  • Why we collect your data and on based on what legal grounds
  • Whether you are required to provide us your data
  • With whom we share your data
  • How long we keep your data
  • How we protect your data
  • What are your rights
  • How you can contact us
  • Updates to this notice

If you have any concerns or questions that cannot be answered by this notice, please contact us by using our contact details listed under the ‘How you can contact us’ section below.

3. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

Website and other digital platforms are managed by Nedal Aluminium BV.

4. WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We will collect personal data that you provide us via our website, through our contact form, when you subscribe to our newsletter, make use of our download centre, etc..

We collect the following personal data:

  • Individual contact details (name, address, e-mail, phone);
  • Business contact details (name, address, e-mail, phone);
  • Personal data you share by communicating with us;

We also collect data about you by using cookies for optimizing the website and to analyse website traffic. If you wish to know more about cookies, the way we use them and how to delete cookies, please read our cookie notice.

5. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND ON WHAT LEGAL GROUNDS?

Personal data collected through our website is used for the purposes for which they were provided, as listed below. As an example, if you make use of our contact form or provide your data to get downloads, we will use the data provided only to respond to your query and/or send the content you asked for.

We use the personal data for the following purposes and respective legal:

  • Purpose: For contacting you (on your request by contact form)
  • Legal ground: To provide our newsletter
  • Purpose: Consent / For the purpose of entering into contract
  • Legal ground: Consent

6. REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE DATA

You are not obliged to disclose your personal data when you purchase a product or service from us. At all times, you have the choice not to share your personal data with us. However, in order to be able to provide you all features of our products and / or services, we might be dependent on you disclosing certain personal data to us. If you choose not to provide us your personal data it might not be possible to provide you the products and/or services you wish for.

7. DATA SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES IN AND OUTSIDE THE EEA

In accordance with this privacy notice and as permitted by law, Nedal Aluminium BV may use third parties for certain services. As far as third parties use your personal data for carrying out their services, they have the permission of Nedal Aluminium BV and Nedal Aluminium BV has taken all the necessary technical and organizational precautionary measures to ensure that your personal data is only used for the purposes mentioned before.

Nedal Aluminium BV works together with the following third parties:

  • For analyzing the effectiveness of our website: Switch Reclamebureau;
  • For sending our newsletters: Switch Reclamebureau

Nedal Aluminium BV does not sell personal data to third parties, nor will it give your personal data to third parties, other than as specified above or on the basis that we are obligated by law (e.g. in the event of a lawful request by a court or law enforcement authorities).

8. DATA RETENTION

Nedal Aluminium BV will only retain personal data for as long as this is reasonably necessary related to the purpose of processing and will delete such data afterwards or render it anonymous. In determining the appropriate data retention period, Nedal Aluminium BV will also take into account specific data retention obligations arising from other laws than the GDPR, which laws may prohibit the deletion of data before expiry of the minimum retention period. In case certain personal data is needed for a legal claim or other legal issue, Nedal Aluminium BV will retain this data as long as that issue is ongoing.

9. DATA SECURITY

Nedal Aluminium BV has taken measures to protect your personal data from being stolen, lost or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected. We work with secured networks.

10.YOUR RIGHTS

At any given time, you can file a request to access, correct or erase your personal data. Furthermore it is your right to request the limitation of processing your personal data, and, if applicable, to object against further processing thereof and/or request porting of your personal data to another data controller. You can exert your rights by contacting us by using the contact details listed under the ‘How you can contact us’ section below.

When you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Do note that withdrawing your consent is not affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Finally, at any time, you can also file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

11. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data or want to exercise one of your rights, you can contact us at:

  • Nedal Aluminium BV
  • info@nedal.nl

12. UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this notice from time to time to reflect changes in the way we process personal data (e.g., if we implement new systems or processes that involve new uses of personal data) or to clarify information we have provided in the notice. Our changes will be in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws.

We will actively notify you about changes to this notice or the way we use your personal data when we are legally required to do so.

This Privacy Notice was lastly update on 28 June 2018.